CLA-2-70:RR:NC:226: H85607

Ms. Karen Quintana
New Wave Transport USA Inc.
2417 E. Carson Street, #200
Long Beach, CA 90810

RE: The tariff classification of a glass ashtray from China

Dear Ms. Quintana:

In your letter dated September 10, 2001, on behalf of Concord Enterprises, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your ruling request.

The product is a glass ashtray including a decorative glass attachment (a glass pepper).

The applicable subheading for the ashtray will be subheading 7013.99.30000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for...toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…other glassware: other: other: smokers’ articles. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division